CyberArts 2018 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition


Sep 06, 2018 - Sep 16, 2018
10:00 AM - 07:30 PM

Venue
OK Offenes Kulturhaus

Share

Highlights of Digital Media Art!
Since 1998 the OK in the OÖ Kulturquartier has presented the prizewinning art works of the Prix Ars Electronica, the most renowned competition for digital art in the world.
Driven by a wish for innovation and often active in interdisciplinary collaborations, the award winners give an overview of developments in their work and shine a light on which social dynamics and topics are currently relevant. 22 projects from the categories of: Digital Communities, Interactive Art + and Computer Animation are shown in the form of installations or documentaries. The Golden Nica in the category Visionary Pioneers of Media Art goes to the network LEONARDO, whose work is shown in the form of an archive.

CYBERARTS OPENING HOURS:
every day from 10 a.m. – 7.30 p.m. (OK Night till 10 p.m.)

GUIDED TOURS:
Fri 7th – Mon 10th September 2018 at 1.30 and 5.30 p.m. and on request +43 732 784178

OPENING
Thursday, 6th September 2018, 5.30 p.m.


EXHIBITION:

INTERACTIVE ART +
Installations, performances, and net projects … in the foreground is the artistic quality in the development and design of interaction as well as a harmonious dialogue between the topic and the interface.

GOLDEN NICA
BitSoil Popup Tax & Hack Campaign
LarbitsSisters /BE
Installation
bitsoil.tax/campaign

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
Alter
Kohei Ogawa /JP,
Itsuki Doi /JP, Takashi Ikegami /JP,
Hiroshi Ishiguro /JP
Documentation
youtube.com/watch?v=QN7pJQz1XDs

[help me know the truth]
Mary Flanagan /US
Installation
maryflanagan.com/work/help-me-know-the-truth

HONORARY MENTION
Conspiracy: Conjoining the Virtual
Kristin McWharter /US
VR-Installation
kristinmcwharter.com

Digital Shaman Project
Etsuko Ichihara /JP
Installation
etsuko-ichihara.com/2017/04/04/digital_shaman_project

ECHO
Georgie Pinn (Electric Puppet) /UK/AU,
Kendyl Rossi /CA/AU
Installation
electric-puppet.com.au/current-work

ELECTRONICOS FANTASTICOS!
Ei Wada /JP, Nicos Orchest-Lab /JP
Installation
electronicosfantasticos.com

Monitor Man
Yassine Khaled /MA/FI
Documentation
yassinekhaled9.wixsite.com/yassine

Mother of Machine
Sarah Petkus /US
Installation
noodlefeet.zoness.com

Poppy Interactive – War and Organized Crime Gone Global
Antoinette de Jong /NL, Robert Knoth /NL
Documentation
poppy.submarinechannel.com

Positions of the Unknown
Quadrature /DE
Installation
quadrature.co/work/unknown

AI DJ PROJECT – A dialog between
human and AI through music
Nao Tokui, Shoya Dozono / Qosmo /JP
Documentation
aidj.qosmo.jp

Turnstile
Ursula Damm /DE
Installation
ursuladamm.de/u-bahnhof-schadowstrasse


COMPUTER ANIMATION
Mappings on architecture and landscapes, time-based sculptural work, experimental-abstract visual design, and interactive features shape contemporary digital film as much as story telling and special effects do, but the border is increasingly blurring.

GOLDEN NICA
TROPICS
Mathilde Lavenne /FR
Video Installation
mathildelavenne.com

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
489 Years
Hayoun Kwon /KR
Video Installation
hayounkwon.com

La Chute/ The Fall
Boris Labbé /FR
Video Installation
youtube.com/watch?v=byfsw8QTgsg

HONORARY MENTION
Descent
Peter Burr /US, Mark Fingerhut /US,
Forma /US
Installation
vimeo.com/195036249

Rediscovery of anima
Akinori Goto /JP
Installation
vimeo.com/272616026


DIGITAL COMMUNITIES
In the spotlight of this category we see projects that hold significant social relevance, such as citizen participation, enabling-projects in developing countries, crowdfunding, etc.

GOLDEN NICA
Bellingcat
Documentation
bellingcat.com

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
Anti-Racism Movement (ARM)
Documentation
www.armlebanon.org

g0v.tw
Documentation
g0v.tw

All the other award-winning entries in this category are shown accessible in the DIGITAL COMMUNITIES LOUNGE.


VISIONARY PIONEERS OF MEDIA ART
Visionary pioneers have laid the foundations for the media art of our time with their artistic work. The 4th Golden Nica in this category, which has been awarded since 2014, is going for the first time to a community this year: to the journal and international network Leonardo/The International Society for the Arts, Sciences and Technology (Leonardo/ISAST). The presentation by Nina Czegledy gives an insight into the 50 years of transdisciplinary work between art, music, science and technology.

GOLDEN NICA
Leonardo/ISAST
The International Society for the Arts, Sciences and Technology
Documentation
leonardo.info/history


ARS ELECTRONICA
ANIMATION FESTIVAL IM OK

6. – 10. SEP. 2018 / MOVIE 1
The Ars Electronica Animation Festival screens a selection of outstanding animated works honored by the Prix Ars Electronica jury in recognition of their substantive and stylistic quality as well as some guest programs. Free admission!

Detailed information on the program can be found soon on: www.aec.at/error


OK | NIGHT 2018
SAT, 8. SEP. 2018
On Saturday we gather in the OÖ Kulturquartier to enjoy the OK Night, one of the festival highlights - with performances, music and party!

ELECTRONIC THEATRE
8 and 10 P.M. / Cinema on the rooftop and Movie 1
With the best computer animation films of the Prix Ars Electronica on a big screen.

CONCERT
10.00 P.M. / Ursulinensaal
Ei Wada /JP, Nicos Orchest-Lab /JP

CLUB NIGHT
from 10.00 P.M.
OK-Deck:
DJ Haram (Discwoman/Halcyon Veil, Philadelphia/US)
Vincent Neumann (Distillery/Krill Music, Leipzig/DE)
Susie starmodular (Zürich/CH)
Antonia XM (Ashida Park, Wien/AT)
Solaris:
Sultan x Fabipolar (Linz/AT)

curated by Markus Reindl / Set design: Clemens Bauder
Free admission!
CyberArts open till 10.00 p.m. on Saturday!


DIGITAL COMMUNITIES LOUNGE
URSULINENSAAL / OÖ KULTURQUARTIER
Workshops & Concerts

FUTURE INNOVATORS SUMMIT
FRI, 7. SEPT., 10.00 – 12.00 A.M.
Inspiration tour & Discussion with Prix Ars Electronica prizewinners

CAMPUS IV
SUN, 9. SEPT., 11.00 A.M – 1.00 P.M.
Inspiration tour & Discussion with Prix Ars Electronica prizewinners

ELECTRONICOS FANTASTICOS!
Ei Wada /JP, Nicos Orchest-Lab /JP
Performance
FR, 7. SEPT., 14.00 - 14.20 UHR
Concert
SA, 8. SEPT., 22.00 - 23.00 UHR
Workshop
SO, 9. SEPT., 14.00 - 15.30 UHR
MO, 10. SEPT., 14.00 - 15.30 UHR

LEONARDO SLAM SESSIONS
long live media art!
FR FRI 7. / SO SUN 9. / MO MON 10. SEPT., 17.00 – 18.00 UHR / 5.00 – 6.00 P.M.
by Benjamin Olsen, Dawn Faelnar, Christa Sommerer, Interface Cultures
University of Art and Design Linz


PRIX FORUM & ART TALKS

Talks and lectures with jury members and award winners:

PRIX FORUM I – COMPUTER ANIMATION
FRI, 7. SEPT., 11 A.M. – 12.30 P.M
CENTRAL LINZ (LANDSTRASSE 36)

PRIX FORUM II – INTERACTIVE ART +
SAT, 8. SEPT., 11.30 A.M. – 1.00 P.M.
URSULINENSAAL / OÖ KULTURQUARTIER

PRIX FORUM III – DIGITAL COMMUNITIES
SAT, 8. SEPT., 1.15 – 2.45 P.M.
URSULINENSAAL / OÖ KULTURQUARTIER

PRIX FORUM IV – VISIONARY PIONEERS OF MEDIA ART
SAT, 8. SEPT.,  5.15 – 7.30 P.M.
URSULINENSAAL / OÖ KULTURQUARTIER


The complete program of this year‘s Ars Electronica is available at www.aec.at/error
Detailed information on the projects can be found in the „Ars Electronica Festival-Catalogue 2018“ and „CyberArts-Catalogue 2018“