CyberArts 2016 Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition


Sep 09, 2016 - Sep 18, 2016
10:00 AM - 08:30 PM

Host

Venue
OÖ Kulturquartier

Share

Opening: Thursday, September 8th, 2016, 5 p.m.
Opening hours: daily 10 a.m. to 8.30 p.m.
Sat 10th September till 10.00 p.m.

Guided tours:
Fri 4th to Mon 7th at 1.30 p.m. and 6.30 p.m. and on request:
+43.732.784178-0

INTERACTIVE, INNOVATIVE and HIGHLY TECHNICALLY SOPHISTICATED – until 18th September the OK in the Upper Austrian Cultural Quarter presents CyberArts 2016, an exhibition in conjunction with Ars Electronica. The works shown come from the Prix Ars Electronica, the interna­tional competition of computer art and the most important interna­tional showcase for current digital media art.

The OK presents prize-winning works from the categories of Interactive Art, Digital Communities and Computer Animation, along with work by Jasia Reichardt, distinguished this year as Visionary Pioneer of Media Art.

New in the program are the Modular Music Days - a platform for synthesizer enthusiasts. They will also cover part of the program of the legendary OK Night on Saturday, 10th September.


EXHiBITION


INTERACTIVE ART
Golden Nica

Mathias Jud, Christoph Wachter /CH

Can you hear me?
Installation
canyouhearme.de

INTERACTIVE ART
Award of distinction

Frank Kolkman /NL

Open Surgery
A do-it-yourself surgery robot for domestic laparoscopy

Installation
opensurgery.net

Ann-Katrin Krenz /DE

Parasitic/Symbiotic
Installation
frau-krenz.de/parasitic-symbiotic

INTERACTIVE ART
Honorary mention

Richard Vijgen /NL

Architecture of Radio
Installation
architectureofradio.com

Jennifer Morone /US

Jennifer Lyn MoroneTM Inc
Documentation
jenniferlynmorone.com

Unknown Fields Division /UK/AU
Liam Young

Rare Earthenware
Installation
unknownfieldsdivision.com

Prokop Bartoníček /CZ,
Benjamin Maus /DE

Jller
Installation
prokopbartonicek.com/jller

Martin Molin, Wintergatan /SE

Marble Machine
Documentation
wintergatan.net/#/m.m.machine

Louis-Philippe Demers, Bill Vorn /CA

Inferno
Installation
Interactive Performances:
Fr. 9., So. 11. und Mo. 12.9.,
ab 13.00 Uhr jeweils zur vollen Stunde

processing-plant.com/web_csi/index.html#project=inferno

! Mediengruppe Bitnik /UK/CH

Random Darknet Shopper
Documentation
bitnik.org/r

onformative in collaboration with Christian Loclair /DE

Pathfinder – Generative approach for conceptual choreography
Documentation
onformative.com/work/pathfinder

Mat Collishaw /UK

The Garden of Unearthly Delights, 2009
Installation
200 x 200 x 179cm

Kyle McDonald /US

Exhausting a Crowd
Documentation
exhaustingacrowd.com

Robertina Šebjanič,
Slavko Glamočanin /SI

Aurelia 1 + Hz/proto viva sonification
Documentation
robertina.net/aurelia-1hz-proto-viva-sonification

Yoichi Ochiai /JP

Fairy Lights in Femtoseconds
Documentation
digitalnature.slis.tsukuba.ac.jp/2015/06/fairy-lights-in-femtoseconds


COMPUTER ANIMATION
Golden Nica

Boris Labbé /FR

Rhizome
Installation
borislabbe.com/Rhizome


VISIONARY PIONEER OF MEDIA ART
Golden Nica

Visionary pioneers anticipated and shaped technological and social developments with their creative output. 2016 ­Jasia Reichardt, curator and theoretician, is the winner of the Golden Nica for ­Visionary Pioneers of Media Art. Her ­archive offers insights into more than 50 years of extraordinary curatorial achievement as editor, critic and writer.


DIGITAL COMMUNITIES
Golden Nica

P2P Foundation

Documentation
p2pfoundation.net

DIGITAL COMMUNITIES
Award of distinction

Refugee Phrasebook

Julieta Aranda /Berlin, Monika Dorniak /London, Paul Feigelfeld /Berlin, Caoimhe ­Gallagher /Dublin, Zoe Claire Miller /Berlin, Markus Neuschafer /Berlin, Agostina Rufolo /Buenos Aires, Judith Vrancken /Amsterdam.

Installation
refugeephrasebook.de

SAZAE bot

Documentation
twitter.com/sazae_f

DIGITAL COMMUNITIES
Honorary mention

4REAL /US

Clone zone
clonezone.link

Scifabric /ES/UK

Crowdcrafting
crowdcrafting.org

D-CENT Decentralised Citizens

ENgagement Technologies

Nesta /UK, Citizens Foundation /IS, CNRS - Centre d’Economie de la Sorbonne /FR, Dyne.org /NL, Forum Virium Helsinki /FI, International Modern Media Institute /IS, Open Knowledge Foundation /UK, Open University of Catalunya and Eurecat /ES, ThoughtWorks /UK, World Wide Web Consortium /FR
dcentproject.eu

Enspiral

enspiral.com

Give Something Back to Berlin (GSBTB)

givesomethingbacktoberlin.com

Genta Kondo, Hiroshi Yamaura, Tetsuya Konishi /exiii /JP

Hackberry
exiii-hackberry.com

Quipu Project

quipu-project.com

Radwende

Der Radweg ist das Ziel
radwende.de

SafetiPin

safetipin.com

Social Street

socialstreet.it

Trade School

tradeschool.coop

Watch the Mediterranean Sea

watchthemed.net


PROGRAM


Modular Music Days
Fri. 9. Sept., 12.00 a.m. – 8.30 p.m., OK
Sat. 10. Sept., 10.30 a.m. – 8.30 p.m., OK

In recent years modular synthesizer systems have not only been undergoing a revival, but the development of this form of sound generation is also being newly impelled and ranges from classical sound modules all the way to experimental approaches. Synthesizer module developers and producers, synth nerds, musicians, and the interested and curious meet for a stimulating exchange.
The exhibitions, workshops and lectures are free.
Participation with your own modular system requires registration at houztekk.com.

OK Night
Sat. 10. September 2016

Electronic Theatre
Cinema on the roof top and Movie 1
8 and 10 p.m.

With the best computer animation films of the Prix Ars Electronica on the big screen.

Clubnight

from 9.00 p.m.
OK Platz, OK Deck, Solaris
For the meanwhile legendary OK Night during Ars Electronica, this year the OK Deck will be transformed into a “modular club”. The music program largely comes from musicians from the “Modular Music Days” Curators: Markus Reindl in cooperation with Maximilian Meindl (Modular Music Days), visual design: Jakob Wiesmayer (dasgegenlicht).

  • Colin Benders presented by Doepfer (The Kyteman Orchestra /NL)
  • zv_k (TipTop Audio, Schneiders Laden /DE)
  • HRTL (Bastl Instruments /CZ)
  • Goldeg (7 Citizens & Scheibein /AT)
  • HER (Raw Voltage /AT)
  • Jimmy Pé (Gergaz /SK)
  • Maximilian Meindl (Houztekk/Modular Music Days /AT)
  • Uciel aka PDP 11 (Houztekk/Modular Music Days /AT)
  • Monophobe (Shash Rec. /AT)
  • Dear-No (Shash Rec. /AT)

CyberArts exhibition open till 10.00 p.m.!

Prix Forum
Art & Science
The Prix Forums are hosted by the European Digital Art and Science Network.

Prix Forum I – Computer Animation/Film/VFX
Fri. 9. Sept., 1.00 – 2.45 p.m.
Central Linz (Landstraße 36)

Prix Forum II – Digital Communities
Sat. 10. Sept., 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.
Ursulinensaal im OÖ Kulturquartier
Stacco Troncoso /ES – P2P Foundation / Golden Nica
Paul Feigelfeld /DE – Refugee Phrasebook / Award of Distinction
Nakano Hitoyo /JP – SAZAE bot / Award of Distinction
Moderated by Sarah Kriesche /AT / Jury member

Prix Forum III – Interactive Art +
Sat. 10. Sept., 3.15 – 4.45 p.m.
Ursulinensaal im OÖ Kulturquartier
Christoph Wachter /CH, Mathias Jud /CH - Can you hear me? / Golden Nica
Frank Kolkman /NL – OpenSurgery – a do-it-yourself surgery robot for domestic laparoscopy/ Award of Distinction
Ann-Katrin Krenz /DE – Parasitic Symbiotic / Award of Distinction
Moderated by Victoria Vesna /US

Prix Forum IV – Visionary Pioneers of Media Art
Sat. 10. Sept., 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
Ursulinensaal im OÖ Kulturquartier
Jasia Reichardt /UK / Golden Nica
Laudator: Robert Devčić /UK
Moderated by Christine Schöpf /AT

Ars Electronica 2016:
The whole programme of this years Ars Electronica can be looked up on www.aec.at/radicalatoms.

Girls On Wires
Fri. 9. Sept. + Sat. 10. Sept., Ursulinenhof, Presseclub C/D
5.00 – 6.30 p.m. each day

Modular Synthesizer Workshop workshop for girls with Jessica Kert (Schneiders Laden Berlin)